January 30

Guide to Severance pay under Cambodian law

How does Cambodian law define severance pay? Are you entitled to severance pay if you resign? What should you review to find out the exact entitlements in regard to this?

Let’s get started.

severance pay under Cambodian law

Image source

What is severance pay?

Cambodian labour law provides for two different plans for severance pay depending on the types of employment contracts. If you are employed under a fixed duration contract (FDC), the law calls it severance pay (article 73). If you’re employed under an undetermined duration contract (UDC), this pay is known as indemnity for dismissal (article 89-90).

For simplicity I will use severance pay here to mean both.

Severance pay under FDC must be at least 5% of the wages during the length of service. Severance pay under UDC differs depending on the length of service:

  • 7 days of wages and benefits if service is longer than six months but no longer than one year
  • 15 days of wages and benefits for each year of service if service is longer than one year. (The maximum 6 months of pay under the law has been removed with the 2018 amendment.)

Replacement of severance pay under UDC with seniority payment

Severance pay under UDC is no longer applicable. 

The labour law was amended in 2018, replacing severance pay under UDC with “seniority payment.” The amendment requires employers to make this payment to their employees under UDC twice a year: June and December.

However, the severance pay under FDC remains the same under article 73 of the Labour Law. The amendment affects only undetermined duration contracts.

Again for simplicity, I will continue to call this seniority payment a severance pay as the difference is mainly the time when it is paid.

Ok, let’s move on the next question.

Is an employee entitled to severance pay under the Cambodian law if they resign?

Simple answer. No… unless…

  • your employer forces you to resign
  • your employer gives it you out of their kind heart
  • your employer gives it to you out of a careless mistake

The third point now brings us to the last question.

What should you review to find out the exact entitlements?

I’d advise the following documents:

  • Employment contract
  • Bylaws
  • Internal work rules and policies
  • A layoff compensation policy, if any
  • Past practices of your company

I hope this is helpful. If you have any other questions about this, comment below.


Tags


  • Regarding FDC, if staff’s 1 year contract expires in Apr 2019, company renews contract another 1 year, meaning staff still works for company. Will the company pay 5% as severance to staff in June or not?

    • The amendment applies only to UDC. So short answer is, no, commpany does NOT have to pay the 5% severance pay in June and December as set out by the government directive. But this applies only if the contract (with its total period of renewals) remains classified as FDC.

  • For UDC, an employee has been working for a company since 2008 and got the severance pay for 2018 and 2019 as per the law. Is the employee entitled to get a backdated severance pay for 2008-2017?

    • I’d say yes. If you’re in a garment and textile industry, you get paid 30 days worth in severance pay per year. If you’re outside the industry, it’s 15 days per year. The cap is 6 months worth the average of the minimum wages.

  • if employer lay off staff without resigned what company will pay to staff ?

  • Keo Kanha says:

    For FDC when pay severance pay 5%, is title for salary tax?

  • Srey Lina says:

    Are foreigners working in garments sector entitled to severance pay from employer? For example, working from 2006 – 2020 and renewed contract 6 times (each with 2 years validity).

  • HR & Communications says:

    If the company do the mass lay off what are the compensation to be paid?

  • Srey Lina says:

    Employer made foreign employees sign new contract for 2020 after expiration of previous work contract and this time they have included severance pay to be deducted from employees salary (5%). Previous contracts with 2 years validity (2006-2019) did not mention about severance pay and no severance payments were made even after several renewals of contract. Are the foreign employees still entitled to severance pay from previous finished contracts?

    • Short answer is yes. But of course, it depends on several factors like types of industry.

      • Srey Lina says:

        working in garments industry

  • Signed 1st fdc in August 2016,2nd in June 2017 and 3rd in June 2018. I received 10 days notice in June 2019 that they will not renew. Never was aware of severance right. Am I entitled to 5% of total earnings over 3 years plus additional notice for 3 years service?

  • Hi sir, would like to get your advice, if my company is closed down in cambodia, are we entitle for compensation.

    • Yes, you should. But I recommend that you consult a lawyer. I know great lawyers I can recommend. Just let me know.

  • {"email":"Email address invalid","url":"Website address invalid","required":"Required field missing"}

    You may also like

    Personal data protection and privacy law in Cambodia

    Overtime under Cambodian labour law

    Subscribe for Future Posts from Nitesastra

    >